FoodWeb's filled green plate logo

FoodWeb

How It WorksPricing



Privacy Policy


Effective: June 21, 2019

FoodWeb LLC built the FoodWeb app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by FoodWeb LLC at no cost and is intended for use as is.


At FoodWeb, we are concerned about privacy issues and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information (as defined below). FoodWeb and any related or affiliate entities respect and protect the privacy of the individuals that use the FoodWeb services. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with privacy and also describes the Personal Information we collect through our websites, such as foodweb.io and the websites of our partners, and mobile application, as well as any sites and mobile applications now or in the future that reference this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Sites"). Except as indicated below, this Privacy Policy does not address the collection, use, or disclosure of information by us or by third parties on any websites or mobile applications other than the Sites. As used in this Privacy Policy, "FoodWeb", "we", "us" and \"our\" means FoodWeb LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates. By accessing and/or using the Sites, you agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, available here. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Sites.

1. What Types of Information Do We and Our Third Party Service Providers Collect from You and When?

We, and our third party service providers who perform services on our behalf, collect information in a variety of circumstances when you visit and use our Sites. For example, we may collect information:

  • when you register for our service.
  • when you communicate with us.
  • when you use and interact with our Sites and service, such as when you place an order, post a comment, or interact with restaurants on the Sites.
  • if you sign in through a social network or authentication service, such as Google, these services will authenticate your identity and may provide you the option to share Personal Information (such as your name, email, or other information) with us.

The information we collect includes:

Personal Information that can uniquely identify you (whether alone or in combination with other data or information), such as your name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. In order for you to take advantage of the services provided through the Sites, we may require that you furnish Personal Information. We may use the collected personal information to operate and make the Service available to you, for purposes such as billing, identification and authentication. We may also receive information about you from third party sources, such as other users of our Sites.

Information collected automatically when you visit or use our Sites. We and our third party service providers may collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Sites. We may use this information to enhance and personalize your user experience, to monitor and improve our websites and services, and for other similar purposes. We and our third party partners use tracking technologies, including cookies, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar technology, to automatically collect usage and device information, such as:

  • Information about your device and its software, including your device type/model/manufacturer, operating system, and time stamp,
  • Information about the way you access and use our Sites, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our Sites, the pages you visit, the links you click, and other actions you take on the Sites.
  • Analytics information. We may collect analytics data or use third party analytics tools such as Firebase Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Sites and to understand more about the demographics of our users. You can learn more about Firebase’s practices at https://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. This Service does not use these cookies explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use cookies to collect information and improve their services. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it. (ii) disable existing cookies. or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. however, doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Sites, as some features and services on our Sites may not work properly.

Location Information. With your consent, we may obtain information about your physical location through geolocation features on your device, including GPS (e.g. latitude and/or longitude). We may use this information to locate nearby restaurants, improve order efficiency and enhance your user experience. We may also infer your location based on other information we collect. For example, your IP Address indicates the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet.

2. How Do We and Our Third Party Service Providers Use Information Collected from You?

We and our third party service providers may use Personal Information:

  • to process your registration on our Sites, including verifying your information to ensure its accuracy and validity.
  • to fulfill your requests (e.g., to allow you to order food at partnered restaurants, or to provide you with information that you request).
  • for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud prevention, developing new products and/or features, enhancing the Sites, and improving our services.
  • for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

3. How Do We and Our Third Party Service Providers Share Your Personal Information with Others?

  1. To our third party service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provisioning, email delivery services, and other similar services.
  2. To third parties such as attorneys, collection agencies, tribunals or law enforcement authorities pursuant to valid requests in connection with alleged violations of our Terms of Service or other alleged contract violations, actual or alleged infringement, actual or suspected harm to persons or property, or alleged violations of laws, rules, or regulations.
  3. As required to fulfill your order (e.g., to our restaurant partners to enable them to fulfill your order).

4. Profiles and Interactive Areas

We and our third party service providers may make available through the Sites certain features and services (for example, comments and photo uploads) to which you may be able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you provide in connection with such services may become public, and may be available to visitors to the Sites and to the general public, including without limitation the comments and photographs that accompany many restaurant listings. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, and/or any other information and/or materials, on the Sites. NEITHER WE, NOR ANY OF OUR THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, NOR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY DULY AUTHORIZED BY US AND/OR BY OUR THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, IS OR SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY USE BY ANY UNAUTHORIZED PERSON OR ENTITY OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION 5 THROUGH THE SITES.

5. Third Party Sites

Except as expressly set forth herein, this Privacy Policy does not address, and neither we nor our third party service providers is responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of other websites and/or any third parties, including without limitation any of our affiliates and/or any third party operating any site to which the Sites contain a link. For clarity, the inclusion of a link to a third party website on the Sites does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates. Please note that your access and/or use of any third party websites, including your provision of any information, materials and/or other content to such sites, is entirely at your own risk. We encourage you to read the policies and terms of every website you visit.

6. Security

We and our third party service providers use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information under our control. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is not secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the "Contacting Us" section below.

7. Control Over Your Personal Information

You may review, correct, and/or update certain elements of your Personal Information by adjusting your preferences in the \"Account\" section of the Sites. However, neither we nor our third party service providers are responsible for altering Personal Information from the databases and/or other records of third parties with whom we and our third party service providers have previously shared your Personal Information. If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and want to remove your Personal Information from our publicly-displayed content, you can contact us directly at support@foodweb.io. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

8. Data Retention

We and our third party service providers will retain Personal Information for at least the period reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. If we delete some or all of your Personal Information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or aggregate or anonymize your Personal Information.

9. Note Regarding the Use of the Sites by Children

Under no circumstances are the Sites directed to and/or intended for use by individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under age 13. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at support@foodweb.io so that we may delete it as soon as possible.

10. Disclaimer

If you choose to access the Sites, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with all applicable laws, rules, and regulations. We may limit the availability of the Sites, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area, and/or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using the Sites and submitting any Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of Personal Information to other countries, which may provide a different level of data security than your country of residence provides.

11. California Privacy Rights

If you are a user of the Sites and a California resident, California's "Shine the Light" law (California Civil Code §1798.83) permits you to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information (if any) to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If this law applies to you and you would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address provided below.

12. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as soon as they are posted, unless a later effective date is provided. By continuing to access and/or use the Sites after the effective date of a revised Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. For clarity, if you do not agree to the new terms of the Privacy Policy, do not continue using the Sites. The most current version of this policy will always be posted on the Sites.

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at support@foodweb.io

Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly, please do not include credit card information and/or other sensitive Personal Information in your email correspondence with us.


© 2020 FoodWeb. All Rights Now
About Us
Privacy Policy
Terms of Service